There is no doubt that our own Board of Regents dislikes a paper trail.
[…] Open records law is essential for public transparency. Across the country, high-ranking officials like the former Chancellor Linda Katehi of the University of California at Davis and the former Chancellor Phillis M. Wise of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign have suffered serious demotions for flagrant abuses of power. Evidence of their wrongdoing was in large part obtained through open records requests.
There is no doubt that our own Board of Regents dislikes a paper trail.
According to the Iowa Code section 22.2(2): “A government body shall not prevent the examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a non-government body to perform any of its duties or functions.” Yet, this is exactly what the regents did.
A company called Parker Executive Search was hired to consult and oversee the hiring process for the 2015 Presidential Search and Screen Committee.