(1) Does a request for a record have to be in person? (2) Must it be made in writing?
[…] While Iowa statutes permit many juvenile court records and proceedings to be kept secret, the Iowa General Assembly in 1995 and 1997 passed legislation making it clear that complaints against juvenile offenders must be made public, as must the identity of the youthful offender. These legislative changes carve out complaints in juvenile court from the general secrecy provisions of the juvenile justice statute and grant both court and law enforcement officials authority to release the complaint and identity information.
Specifically, Iowa Code section 232.19(4) states, “Information pertaining to a child who is at least ten years of age and who is taken into custody for a delinquent act which would be a public offense is a public record and is not confidential under section 232.147.”
Section 232.147 is the general confidentiality provision of the juvenile justice statute.